QUESTION

How can I get power of attorney for my mother, who does not have a formal diagnosis of dementia or alzheimers?

Asked on May 02nd, 2020 on Elder Law - Texas
More details to this question:
Need assistance with getting power of attorney for my mother. She does not have a formal diagnosis of dementia or alzheimers, but, her memory is coming and going. There is a lot more to the situation, but, I would prefer to speak with someone about that.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
If your mother has legal capacity to contract (sign a lease, open a business), she can grant a Durable Power of Attorney.  If not, someone may apply to put her under guardianship.
Answered on May 03rd, 2020 at 5:45 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters