QUESTION

How can I help my elderly mother who is being neglected by her 84yr old husband, she had a stroke and he is not qualified to care for her?

Asked on Oct 22nd, 2012 on Elder Law - Texas
More details to this question:
My mom had a stroke,was in nursing home,dr.said she could go home, her husband said he did not want her to come home, then the nursing home told him he had to pay so he brought her home,but now he is neglecting her, I want to bring her to live with me,but he is a person who you cannot reason with. He thinks we are trying to take his home and money,but we only want to take care of our mother,she lives 100 mi.away,we want to bring her to my home,I am her daughter. How can this be done? Is it possible, I fear for her,as he hates her and married her for money, she had more than him and she is more intelligent than he is. It is his fault that her health went down so bad, he let her starve,she is 5'2" and weighed 75 lbs when she fell with weakness and she had ecoli infection, the first time she fell, he let her lay on the floor all night without calling for help, he could have called 911 or at least a neighbor or family to pick her up off the floor,she only weighed 75 lbs.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoptions Attorney serving Houston, TX at The Bergman Law Firm
Update Your Profile
OMG, get a lawyer where ever she is, the county, need a Guardianship filed asap.  Can help if close to Houston. Does she still capable of taking care of herself if she got well?  If so, time to get the husband out of her life.  It is too short...
Answered on Nov 05th, 2012 at 3:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters