QUESTION

How can I keep my brother from putting my dad in a nursing home. I am willing to take my Dad myself

Asked on Nov 20th, 2012 on Elder Law - Texas
More details to this question:
My brother has Power of Attorney over my dads funds. He wants to put him in a Nursing home and i want to fight it. Willing to take responsibility Dad even if i have no access to his funds. He is 88, has Dementia but still enjoys home life and family. My Mom and Sister take care of him now but are on the fence about the nursing home.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Robert C. Novy
You would have to file an action to be appointed as his Guardian
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 2:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters