QUESTION

How can I obtain a copy of my sister's POA

Asked on Aug 19th, 2020 on Elder Law - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I need to get a copy of the POA to verify the name of the notary
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
You are not entitled to a copy unless your sister named you the agent.  However, to affect real property a power of attorney must be recorded in the deed records.  If it has been, you can see it there.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2020 at 6:11 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters