QUESTION

how can i protect mothers proprty and savings if she goes into nursing home my name is on her savings account

Asked on Feb 17th, 2021 on Elder Law - Tennessee
More details to this question:
mother might halft to go to nursing home and has around 87.000 in savings which im on jointly and own townhome worth maybe 140.000 how can i protect this from govt and nursing home.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
To discuss this with an elder lawyer near you, you might use the Find a Lawyer function on the website of the National Academy of Elder Law Attorneys (www.naela.org).
Answered on Feb 18th, 2021 at 5:46 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters