QUESTION

How can I protect my inheritance from Medicaid getting portion of it if my husband begins to receive Medicaid?

Asked on Jun 07th, 2021 on Elder Law - Oregon
More details to this question:
I have received some of the checks from my mother’s estate and will be receiving more fo next two years. My husband is a stroke survivor. We have low income, but upon receiving this money, I would like to purchase a home within the next two years. So, is there a way to protect that home and other estate assets so they can go to my children whenever one or both of us die?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
A home is not counted in determining Medicaid eligibility. In some states, a transfer on death or Lady Bird Deed is available to transfer the home free of Medicaid Estate Recovery. However, bank accounts available to either of you are considered in determining Medicaid eligibility:  spouses have a duty to support one another.
Answered on Jun 08th, 2021 at 5:25 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters