QUESTION

How can I receive my mothers social security check since she now lives with me since my father passed away.

Asked on Aug 25th, 2013 on Elder Law - South Carolina
More details to this question:
My mother has dementia/Alzheimer's and moved in with me since June 2013. My brother is PR over my fathers estate and doesn't want to have anything to do with me or my family.  Is there a way I can get custody over a parent and receive her retirement ck and social security benefits for her care without having to go through the 2 siblings. 
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

First of all let me make it clear that this answer in no way implies that a lawyer/client relationswhip has been created. I practice both medicine and law in S.C. with law offices in both Charleston and Columbia, S.C.   If you wish to visit my web site it is www.michaelsribnicklaw.com If you wish we can petition the probate court to make you  your mother's conservator/guardian and then I will draw up a Durable Power of Attorney both in matters of health care and financial management.  As I do not solicit clients, you may also call the S.C. bar lawyer referral service at (803)-799-6653. Finally, you do not mention your finances.  If you qualify, you may be able to get a lawyer at a reduced rate from the public defender's office for civil matters. Regards to you, Michael Michael G. Sribnick, M.D., J.D., LLC  www.michaelsribnicklaw.com
Answered on Aug 25th, 2013 at 10:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters