QUESTION

How can I sue my step mother for criminal neglect in the care of my father?

Asked on Mar 24th, 2013 on Elder Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My father is in failing health. My step mother has been emotionally abusive for years. She is an alcoholic. Recently, she has refused to move with my father into a greater care wing of the residence. He agrees with what the step mother wants. They have a care giver with them in the apartment. My step mother sabotages this women, not feeding her. My step mother throws out my father's paperwork. When the aid is not there she demands that my father clean up after himself. She will not assist him with anything. She expects him to use the bathroom by himself. My father has been on oxygen. She does not monitor this. He is very weak now. He is back in the hospital and can no longer use his walker to get around. She has refused to have a new chair in the apartment which would allow my dad to more easily sit down and pick himself out of the chair. She won't allow the chair because it doesn't match the decor. This is insane. Please, I need help.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
There are a couple of suggestions that I have.  If they are in some type of care facility you can.  Contact the Office of the Ombudsman in the State.  This office ism specifically designed to help people who are in facilities.  You can also try the Adult Protective Services in the county in which you live.  You can call the county prosecutor.  You can also apply to To court for for a guardianship over your father claiming that is not not being cared for and Is unable to provide his own care.  lucid luck. Call my office if you think I might be able to help  
Answered on Mar 24th, 2013 at 6:31 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
In Allegheny COunty, the DA represents the Commonwealth for misdemeanor cases. For summary cases, usually, the affiant, which is the cop represents the Commonwealth. Because you say you are facing misdemeanor charges and then say you have a summary hearing, i cannot answer fully. Your friend should talk to an attorney, she cannot be forced to testify if she doesnt want to. A lawyer could really help her with this.
Answered on Mar 24th, 2013 at 4:27 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters