QUESTION

How can we protect our moms property from tne medicaid 5 year lookback?

Asked on Oct 02nd, 2013 on Elder Law - North Carolina
More details to this question:
Our mom has severe dementia and needs to be in a nursing home. We don't want to give away her property.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
Review it with a local NC lawyer, but there is little you can do if she needs to apply for medicaid in the next 5 years. You can transfer things out of her name, but if the transfers were not for consideration (i.e. instead of selling her home for fair market value and putting the money in her checking accoun, you transfer it to a child for no money), it could make her ineligible when she applies for medicaid. Plan now with an elder law attorney .
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2013 at 9:02 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters