QUESTION

HOW DO I ACCESS RECENT PASS UNCLE BANK, LIFE INS WITH SPOUSE LIVING BUT WITH ALTIMERS?

Asked on Sep 15th, 2012 on Elder Law - Florida
More details to this question:
UNCLE PASSED AWAY IN FLORIDA W/O ANY CLOSE RELATIVES, NEED TO ACCESS LIFE INS/ OTHER FINANCES. SPOUSE DEMENTIA..
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Joseph Pippen
If the deceased uncle had any assets in just his name without beneficiary-a probate proceeding would be necessary. If his spouse has the mental ability to understand legal documents-she should sign a power of attorney-if not-a guardianship proceeding would be necessary. Would glad to help with either of these and answer further question. Attorney Joe Pippen 1-800-226-3529-- Joe@attypip.com
Answered on Sep 16th, 2012 at 8:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters