QUESTION

How do I apply for Medicaid and how do I get approved to be my wifes legal representative if she can't sign her name to documents?

Asked on Oct 20th, 2020 on Elder Law - Arizona
More details to this question:
My wife has been diagnosed with dementia and I need to apply for medicaid to help with her expenses. I also need to be her legal guardian so I can deal with her financial and medical legal needs.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Medicaid is not too fussy about who signs the application. Your state department of health should have the form, as should the nursing home.  A spouse is usually turned to for medical concerns if someone cannot communicate. But you may need to become your wife's guardian to access her finances. The local probate or surrogate's court and the state bar should have a list of guardianship attorneys. If you would like to discuss Medicaid planning, including how to preserve your income and some assets, you can find an elder lawyer near you on the website of the National Academy of Elder Law Attorneys (www.naela.org).    
Answered on Oct 21st, 2020 at 6:13 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters