QUESTION

How do I avoid eviction from a commercial self storage facility? I am 81, single female. Eviction is Dec.30, 202

Asked on Dec 20th, 2020 on Elder Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
As a renter at a commercial self-storage facility, the unit has unresolved water leakage resulting in some content damage. Was assigned a new unit by regional mgr., who was then fired before he facilitated move to new unit. Now I am told I must move out as the unit I was assigned to is to be demolished. No other attempt to relocate me within facility is being considered. FYI: It is very unlikely that the unit I was to move will be effected in the demolition of non-connecting buildings. When I sent an email with pix of the two non-adjoined buildings to the regional mgr., she told me my emails were being blocked. Her boss will not communicate with me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
From your description, it appears that you must remove your items from the unit.  Whether the faclity is obligated to provide you with a new unit depends on the terms of your lease.  While there may be a problem with email, the post office is still delivering mail.
Answered on Dec 21st, 2020 at 5:15 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters