QUESTION

How do i challenge power of attorney who is abusing his role?

Asked on Apr 14th, 2017 on Elder Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I was told up to recent that I was my mother's POA. My mothers health & mind started to decline & i went to start making decisions for her but was told it had recently changed to her companion who is continuously withdrawing her money and hiding it. Her health & care is the last thing he tends to. Her money is his focus. How can I have his POA revoked?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Sometimes what appears from the outside to be financial abuse of the elderly might be something entirely appropriate.  So my first suggestion to you is proceed with caution.  If you've not addressed your concerns directly with the companion, then I suggest that you do that.  See what reaction you receive, what information you receive.  If you have siblings, you might considering asking them if they share your concerns.  Get a unitied front if possible. There's strength in numbers.   Have you talked to your mother?  If you think this person is abusing your mother, you have a couple of options.  One would be to contact your local Area Agency on Aging and report financial elder abuse.  You might also contact the police.  If your mother's congitive function is such that she can no longer manage her finances without help, you could petition to be appointed guardian of your mother or at least her finances.  You'll have to prove her mental incapacity and you'll be able to attack the companion's perceived abuses of her finances in that proceeding 
Answered on Apr 17th, 2017 at 7:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters