QUESTION

How do I close my elderly mothers bank account with no poa

Asked on May 07th, 2021 on Elder Law - Nebraska
More details to this question:
My mother has alzeimers and we applied for medicaid but got denied when they found an account I didn’t know about. I spoke to the bank and they told me they couldn’t help.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Talk with a local elder lawyer about applying for guardianship/conservatorship.  You can locate one near you on the website of the National Academy of Elder Law Attorneys (www.naela.org)  
Answered on May 08th, 2021 at 5:08 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters