QUESTION

how do I fight the state of nj

Asked on Nov 10th, 2016 on Elder Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
3 years ago my mothers house was transferred to me as the caretaker child. nj now says the made a mistake and put a lein on it. how do I get it removed
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
If the house is owned by you - I don't know how anyone could put a lien on the house unless you signed for whatever debt mom is incurring.  The Caretaker Child exemption becomes important in getting a person Medicaid eligible.  If there was a gap between eligibility transfer of the house, and Medicaid, your mom might be responsible for those costs.  But still, I don't know how a lien was imposed with out a judgment or some other court proceeding. 
Answered on Nov 11th, 2016 at 5:56 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters