QUESTION

How do I get guardinship of my father

Asked on Aug 12th, 2019 on Elder Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I'm on a fixed income and can't afford to pay any fees for a powerofattorney or guardianship
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Contact Volunteer Legal Services in your area.  If your income is too high to qualify for free legal representation, you may yet qualify for the modest means program of Lawyer Referral Services in your area.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2019 at 5:20 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters