QUESTION

How do I get husbands name off financial accts. He has alzheimers.

Asked on Dec 29th, 2018 on Elder Law - Washington
More details to this question:
Husband has alzheimers. Would like his name taken off our financial accts,
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
If your husband has Alzheimer's, he may or may not have legal capacity to enter into a marital property agreement giving up his interest in the accounts.  He also may or may not have legal capacity to deal with them.  See a local elder lawyer about this and about the possibility of becoming community administrator or guardian/conservator with the sole right to manage those accounts.  Use the Find a Lawyer function on the website of the National Academy of Elder Law Attorneys (www.naela.org)
Answered on Dec 30th, 2018 at 5:17 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters