QUESTION

How do I get My son's name off of my house?

Asked on Oct 30th, 2020 on Elder Law - New York
More details to this question:
My children's names were put on my house after my husband passed.. My son left, with no forwarding information.. I haven't see or heard from him in about 10 yrs. I don't want to leave my daughters a mess and would like to get his name taken off..
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Only your son can sign a deed transferring his interest to you or to your and your daughters.  You may need to hire a P.I. to find him.  If not, whoever settles your estate can do that or can sell the house and, if he cannot be found, pay his share into the court registry for him to claim at a later date.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2020 at 5:34 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters