QUESTION

How do I get POA back from my non-blood related Aunt? She currently has POA over my Grandmother who gave it to her without sound mind.

Asked on Sep 23rd, 2019 on Elder Law - Washington
More details to this question:
My Aunt by marriage (husband/uncle is deceased) has power of attorney over my grandmother. My grandmother is not what I would consider to be of sound mind and is easily coerced. I believe that she manipulated her into giving her POA. And she is overseeing changes to my grandmothers' will. Grandma is 97. I am the oldest remaining blood relative and feel I should be the one overseeing this process for the best of the family. My Aunt is no longer part of the family in terms of marriage since her and my deceased uncle divorced well over a decade ago. She is currently living in my grandmothers' house caring for her. She has tight control over what my grandmother says and does.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Neither of your should be "overseeing" changes to your grandmother's Will.  It is her Will and her decision.  If you think that your aunt is currently violating her fiduciary duty (her duty to put your grandmother's best interests first), contact a local elder law attorney.  Keep in mind that your grandmother may well want to leave things to someone who is caring for her in her last days -- and that you are not.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2019 at 5:11 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters