QUESTION

how do i get POA for a Grandparent who is now incompetent to give give herself

Asked on Aug 16th, 2013 on Elder Law - New York
More details to this question:
I an the health proxy but was unable to get poa due to her health conditions deteriating quickly ,she has one son who is no help and no one else to put her finances in order.not .not that she has a lot.i myself don't have thousands of dollars to hire a lawyer
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
In POA, an incompetent person cannot sign a POA
Answered on Aug 17th, 2013 at 12:59 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters