QUESTION

How do I get Power of attorney for my mother ?

Asked on Jul 20th, 2020 on Elder Law - Ohio
More details to this question:
My mother is 86 and has dementia. She thinks her parents are still alive, and wants to go see them. She said she is going to buy a car. She does not have a driver's license any more. Can I stop her ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
From your description, your mother lacks the legal capacity required to grant a Durable [Financial] Power of Attorney or enter into a contract to buy a car.  If you think that she needs someone to take control of her financial affairs, hire a local probate attorney and apply for guardianship.
Answered on Jul 21st, 2020 at 6:15 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters