QUESTION

How do I keep the proceeds from sale of my elderly mom’s home hidden from medicaid so that she can apply and be approved?

Asked on Nov 30th, 2019 on Elder Law - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I am selling my mom’s home in NYC this month. She is in a nursing home in NC. She is down to her last 25K or so savings wise. I need to try to keep those funds when she applies for medicaid.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Those funds are your mother's and should be used to pay for her care.  Hiding them from Medicaid, for whatever purpose, is Medicaid fraud.  She will not qualify for months, probably years.  You will be criminally prosecuted. Your fellow taxpayers may be willing to loan money to pay for your mother's care.  They are not willing to loan her money so that you can steal from her.
Answered on Dec 01st, 2019 at 5:12 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters