QUESTION

How do I obtain the proper lawyer to remove solar panels due to fraud?

Asked on Sep 19th, 2019 on Elder Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
A solar company signed my dad (70 years old) into a 20 year contract. His signature was digitally signed by the representative who scammed my dad into buying the panels. He told my dad everything would be "free". That is all what he repeated through out. Not to mention, my dad speaks broke English so all he heard was free and he agreed. The representative personally went on my dad's computer and logged into email and helped my dad sign the contract without reading within 10 mins. Also, no copies were given. He lives in a small house who only pays around $90-$100 electric bill and he does NOT need solar panels and certainly not 18 panels. Now, he was sent with a bill for 27,600 dollar for those panels to pay in installment. I have contacted the company and the guy who installed the panels. Have been going in circles with them for over a month nw. All we want is the panels to be removed. And to add, the representative who helped my dad signed the contract no longer works for the company.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Contact your county or state bar or look for a lawyer handling consumer law or civil litigation on their website.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2019 at 5:07 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters