QUESTION

how do i prove checks made out to unemployed brother not sheltering money

Asked on Mar 23rd, 2013 on Elder Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
mom fell. 5 fractured vertebrae. in LTC now-can't even get out of bed without help. parents together have about $2000 in assests. mom had been giving $ to unemployed brother with medical issues frequently who is now on medicaid, medicare and food stamps. having back surgery tues. how do i prove money was not being given away to reduce assets purposely to get medicaid
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You are going to need to show your brother had no income, and provide a written statement from your mo that she was supporting your brother, and a written statement from your brother acknowledging that those was supporting him.  If your brother is I disabled, then you need to report that to the Medicaid office that your mother was supporting a diisabled child.  Finally, if Medicaid does not accept that, you can apply for a hardship waiver of the penalty period that Medicaid will impose because of the transfers.  
Answered on Mar 24th, 2013 at 6:35 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters