QUESTION

How do I quit claim on my moms house who has Alzheimer's?

Asked on Mar 08th, 2017 on Elder Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Mom has Alzheimer's. No will or legal document for handling her home. How do I, her daughter, quit claim house to my youngest brother? Will I need a lawyer or is this something I can do myself. There is no POA. I am her health proxy.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Based on lack of any documents giving anyone control over your mother's property, it looks like you will need to establish a Guardianship for your mother.  If you are not listed as an owner on the house, you have no authority to do anything with her house.
Answered on Mar 09th, 2017 at 10:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters