QUESTION

How do I release legal obligations from a mentally disturbed family member

Asked on Aug 02nd, 2020 on Elder Law - Florida
More details to this question:
My grandmother was in a nursing home for rehab for a broken hip. Her home health nurses told us she couldn't live alone. Yesterday she called the police and told them she feared for her life. They found no reason to believe her. She basically was going to have us arrested to by pass the fact that she has to have us with her. I just want to leave but I don't want to have anything come back on me if something happens to her what can I do to assure that doesn't happen. We are in Florida
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
I am sorry for your trouble.  2-5% of elderly people develop unwarranted suspicions that their medicine is poison, that someone is trying to rob them, etc.  Sometimes new people in their lives become their new "friends," for awhile.  It can be very upsetting for relatives who care for them.  If it gets to the point that your grandmother cannot live alone but you cannot live with her, you might see whether she is a candidate for an assisted living or skilled nursing facility.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2020 at 5:23 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters