QUESTION

How do we add my brother as an alternate power of attorney when my mom is incapacitated and her POA''s are unavailable?

Asked on Oct 19th, 2011 on Elder Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I have Financial Durable Power of Attorney, my sister has Medical Durable Power of Attorney for our mom. She has Alzheimer''s and has recently had strokes which have left her unable to talk, walk or write. Recently, there was a medical emergency for my mom and my sister was out of the country and I was out of state. My brother lives nearby but was unable to sign anything at the hospital because of the power of attorney situation. It worked out alright this time because I was able to get there in time. We want to prevent this from happening again. How do we solve this problem?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving DeLand, FL
4 Awards
You should seek out an attorney who practices in the field of guardianship in Maryland or the attorney who helped your father set up the guardianship. He or she will be able to help you with the transfer. Because guardianships are supervised by Courts, you will likely need a guardianship attorney in Texas to help you initiate guardianship proceedings in Texas. 
Answered on Apr 18th, 2012 at 4:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters