QUESTION

How do we obtain a lawyer for exploiting an elder family member

Asked on Feb 06th, 2013 on Elder Law - Florida
More details to this question:
It's been going on for about 10 years now and we just found out and it's a priest. The family does not have funds for a lawyer to go up against him.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving DeLand, FL
4 Awards
First you should report the abuse to the Department of Children and Families by calling the abuse hotline (1-800-96-ABUSE). You should also contact the police. These agencies will do an investigation, and send their reports to the state attorney's office. Astrid de Parry, P.A. (386) 736-1223
Answered on Feb 15th, 2013 at 3:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters