QUESTION

how do you get accountablity from someone who has power of attorney for my wifes mother. she will give no info as to the state of her mothers finances

Asked on Feb 07th, 2012 on Elder Law - North Carolina
More details to this question:
her sister has power of attorney and will not talk to anyone about the finaces. the children just want an accounting of the money. She has rented out her mothers house without consulting the remaining children. she will not respond to any questions put to her. how can they get an accounting of what is going on so they can see if everthing is on the up and up. they think it is not
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You need to consult with an estates disputes or probate attorney as soon as possible.  All too often elderly people place their trust and confidence in others by granting people powers of attorney or other similar powers, only to have that trust and confidence taken advantage of.  Typically, a refusal to provide you any information to a simple request for an accounting should be taken as smoke indicative of a larger fire that remains hidden.  The longer you wait, the worse things can get in such a situation.  Most attorneys, including our law firm, offer free initial consultations for this type of work.  I suggest you contact someone knowledgeable about this area of the law as soon as you can.  Regardless, good luck going forward.  -Jay Mills
Answered on Feb 10th, 2012 at 4:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters