QUESTION

How do you get squatters out of your house?

Asked on Oct 13th, 2020 on Elder Law - Mississippi
More details to this question:
My brother has indigent adults staying in his home to 'help' rehabilitate him. They have been taking advantage of this arrangement for many months, and have been providing alcohol to him (he's an alcoholic), which has rendered him non ambulatory. My brother is now in the hospital being kept comfortable - is his own power of attorney but not awake/alert lucid. HIs doctor called me as his next of kin to let me know. How do I go about removing these individuals from his home? He will likely pass away this week. Thank you for your guidance.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
If your brother did not appoint you his agent under a Durable Power of Attorney, you must wait until he dies.  If he has a Will, you must wait until a court admits the Will to probate (proving that it is the Will of the person who died).  If he does not, you must apply to a court to be appointed administrator of his estate.  You can then file in justice of the peace/small claims court and have the sheriff evict these people.  Note that if there is no lease, they are guests and can be asked to leave at any time.  If it will not damage the house, you might consider shutting off the utilities in the meantime.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2020 at 5:25 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters