QUESTION

How legally can I apply now to accommodated assets as 401K - $13K and not jeopardize my existing Medicaid .

Asked on Jan 30th, 2019 on Elder Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I am 69. I am on SSA and a medicaid participant for several years. Reacently afterI I junked my old car I fined that on my 401K I have $13K . I would like to utilize them a) to byu a car. or b) to trunsfer in to irrevokable trust I Grinshpun
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Medicaid is funded partly by the federal government and partly by the states.  Different states have (slightly) different rules.  Contact a New Jersey elder law attorney.  You may want to use the Find a Lawyer function on the website of the National Academy of Elder Law Attorneys (www.naela.org)
Answered on Jan 31st, 2019 at 5:05 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters