QUESTION

How long is look back time if someone dies in nursing home. Can we sell our house now or will m edicaid take the money

Asked on Jul 17th, 2017 on Elder Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I think we might need some add'l facts.  Did someone pass away already?  Is there someone in a skilled nursing facility and eliglbe for long term care medical assistance benefits?  Generally the state has a claim to be reimbursed for any long term care medical assistance paid from the estate of the eligible person. 
Answered on Jul 18th, 2017 at 2:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters