QUESTION

How to deal with aging mother with sociopathic behavior that is at risk to self and others

Asked on Sep 18th, 2013 on Elder Law - Texas
More details to this question:
92 year mother lives at self/home. not enough for adult protective services to get involved but is not stable and in ill health. Will not allow our intervention for outside assistance. I and brother are executor/guardians of living trust.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills and Estate Planning Attorney serving Sugar Land, TX at Law Offices of Kimberly D. Moss, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It sounds like your mother may need to consider a Durable and Medical Power of Attorney to allow you and your brother to handle her affairs and potential medical needs. This is essentially a document that would allow you to pay her bills, direct her medical care, and act on her behalf. As long as she is able to understand what is happening, this is probably going to be your best choice for the continued care of your mother. If she is unwilling to sign power of attorney documents, you may need to seek guardianship over your mother. This is a quite lengthy process wherein the court appoints someone (usually a family member) to take care of the physical and financial needs of an elderly or disabled person. For more information about guarianship, please go here: http://texasguardianship.org/guardianship-information/guardianship-basics/guardianship-process-2/
Answered on Sep 18th, 2013 at 2:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters