QUESTION

How to make a marriage separation agreement with mentally disabled person with severe alzheimer

Asked on Sep 24th, 2013 on Elder Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My farther has severe Alzheimer, my mom is also sick and she wants to divorce him or have a separation in order to make it possible for him to have his own subsidized apartment. Once he has his own apartment, I will hire a caregiver to take care of my farther.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You need to start with a guardianship for your father, and then you can actually file the divorce on your own.  However, since your father is not competent, you cannot do that until you are his guardian. You will be able to get them separated and get him an apartment once that is completed.   Let me know if I can help in any way. 
Answered on Sep 24th, 2013 at 4:04 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters