QUESTION

How to make legal decisions for a parent who is mentally incapacitated?

Asked on Jun 07th, 2019 on Elder Law - California
More details to this question:
My father is currently mentally incapacitated and also disabled. I regret not doing the power of attorney when he was of sound mind. What options do I have now to obtain the rights to make medical and financial decisions on his behalf given that the power of attorney is out of question?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Hire a local lawyer to represent you in applying for guardianship/conservatorship.
Answered on Jun 08th, 2019 at 5:24 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters