QUESTION

How to stop 87 old father from moving from skilled nursing to Assisted living against his will and wellbeing?

Asked on Jul 21st, 2020 on Elder Law - California
More details to this question:
Talked with Father this morning and they informed him he was moving back to assisted living. We do not know who issued this request. Current DPOA has breached her duties in many ways and this is move needs to be stopped immediately. Need exparte to expose her initiating undue infuence on all the estate documents where she is named as having authority over him and have a judge disqualify them.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Hire a local elder lawyer to file an application for a temporary restraining order and go from there.  You can find one near you on the website of the National Academy of Elder Law Attorneys (www.naela.org).
Answered on Jul 22nd, 2020 at 5:13 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters