QUESTION

How to stop siblings from taking advantage of our 84 yr old mother with a illness.

Asked on Oct 25th, 2021 on Elder Law - Texas
More details to this question:
Siblings trying to get my mother out of her home and holding on to all her financial information.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Addison, TX at Dallas Estate Attorney
Update Your Profile
You should probably seek guardianship over your mother.  You will need a knowledgeable attorney in your area to assist you.  Once filed, the court will appoint an attorney to represent your mother's best interest while the you will be able to prove why you are the best to take care of her.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2021 at 1:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters