QUESTION

How will Medicaid treat trust income shown on Grantor's 1040 but is not available to Grantor?

Asked on Jan 29th, 2018 on Elder Law - Tennessee
More details to this question:
Irrevocable trust holds rental real estate. Grantor trust for tax purposes. No income or principal available to Grantor. All income to be retained within trust for future investment. Typically no distributions to beneficiaries.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You need to consult with an accountant.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2018 at 1:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters