QUESTION

husband 85 in assisted living, daughter wants parents to divorce and sell the house and divide the money. wife refuses divorce or sell of house.

Asked on Nov 29th, 2012 on Elder Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
father wants to give or gave the money to daughter does wife has the right to keep the house and receive half of the husb money? she has no income only ss check
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Robert C. Novy
If both parents are competent, this may well be more of a matrimonial issue than an estate planning/asset protection matter.  Spouses are entitled to certain protections.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 3:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters