QUESTION

I am 54 and I want to make a will, I don’t have many assets and I want to have it notarized by 2 witnesses. Is it then valid?

Asked on Sep 23rd, 2020 on Elder Law - Texas
More details to this question:
Just wanted the answer to the above question please
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Not necessarily.  Notarization is by a notary, not by the two witnesses, and should be of an attached self-proving affidavit (though the witnesses and person making the will must sign both this and the Will.) You may not even need a Will.  If you expect to leave less than a home, household goods and personal possessions worth no more than $60,000 and other personal property, such as bank accounts, worth $75,000 and do not have a Will, your heirs can file an Affidavit of Small Estate.  This costs only maybe half as much as probating (proving) a Will and does not require a court appearance.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2020 at 7:13 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters