QUESTION

I am 66 and disabled. I am the victim of emotional abuse. Is there legal help to recover damages?

Asked on Nov 30th, 2019 on Elder Law - Arizona
More details to this question:
I am 66 and disabled. I am the victim of emotional abuse. Is there legal help to recover damages?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
It is difficult to say or to guess how you -- or a court -- would calculate your damages or if you can physiically and financially manage to get the sheriff to enforce a court order to collect those damages.  The most important thing may be to stop the abuse.  Report it to Adult Protective Services.
Answered on Dec 01st, 2019 at 5:07 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters