QUESTION

I am a 78 year old widow. I do not own property & my only income is social security. I have a health care proxy; what else do I need?

Asked on Jul 19th, 2019 on Elder Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
What do I need besides a living will and health care proxy? I do not own property.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Because you still need someone to pay the bills when you cannot and to file for Medicaid if you need it, you should consider a Durable [Financial] Power of Attorney.
Answered on Jul 20th, 2019 at 5:59 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters