QUESTION

i am an elderly female with serious health issues who was forcefully evicted from a residence where i was never late on my rent payment. what is my r

Asked on Feb 20th, 2021 on Elder Law - California
More details to this question:
I am an elderly disabled female who was forcefully evicted even though rent was NEVER LATE ON RENT< NOT BY 1 DAY. Now I am homeless. I can stay very temporarily with my son and family. VERY TEMPORARILY!! What can I legally do to protect myself from continuing to be homeless?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Contact your local Area Agency on Aging about low income housing, room and board homes and other options for elderly in your area.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2021 at 5:24 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters