QUESTION

I am conservator and guardian for my mother with dementia, she is now in a memory care facility can I sell her home or do I need to motion the court?

Asked on Jul 16th, 2019 on Elder Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
My husband and I are on title to the home but not in the existing mortgage.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
In some states your attorney must obtain the Court's prior permission, submitting a contract of sale and comps and appearing at a hearing, and the closing must be into escrow for a certain period in order to permit others to object that it was not conducted at arm's  length before the judge can sign a decree of sale and keys and cash can be disbursed.  Contact the attorney who represented you in applying for conservatorship.
Answered on Jul 17th, 2019 at 5:18 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters