QUESTION
I am I responsible for a house that I no longer live in?
Asked on Mar 27th, 2021 on Elder Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
The state of Pa no longer participates in the Estate Recovery and when my grandma passed I received a hardship in order to stay in the property, however I just moved out of the property and now that the state is not going to take the property I want to know will I be responsible for it or will my grandmothers living children be responsible for it.
1 ANSWER
2 Awards
If you have moved out, your undue hardship exception no longer applies. The property will pass under your grandmother's Will or, if she had no Will, the PA laws of inheritance, subject to any Medicaid Estate Recovery.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2021 at 5:34 AM
This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.