QUESTION

I am interested in obtaining guardianship of my 56 y. O. sister from her husband. He has multi DWI's. Her care is substandard at best.

Asked on Oct 16th, 2017 on Elder Law - Missouri
More details to this question:
Health is declining. Bedsores, bruising to body, overall bad conditions. Husband has made no attempts to talk to us siblings or to her 2 children in regards to her health issues. Hospice has been brought up as she is in continuous pain or so I am being told.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Administration Attorney serving Kansas City, MO at Quinn & Quinn, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If you are concerned about her immediate well being you might consider making a hot line call to Missouri regarding her care.  You don't say how old she is.  
Answered on Nov 06th, 2017 at 11:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters