QUESTION

I am my dad's medical surrogate. Can I take my dad to an ER if he is presently in a rehab facility?

Asked on Jan 28th, 2021 on Elder Law - Florida
More details to this question:
My elderly father is in a rehab facility after a hospital stay. It is outlined that he is a temporary patient. He has a neurology appointment today where I will be meeting him shortly. I spoke with him last night and he sounds worse than he did when he was in the hospital. I am concerned he is in need of immediate medical attention. As his medical surrogate, do I have legal right to refuse he return to the facility after his neurology appointment and to send him directly to the ER?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
If your father cannot communicate that this is his wish, it is your duty to speak for him and take him to the ER if need be.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2021 at 5:19 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters