QUESTION

I am on Medi-cal in Californian. How do I keep the state from taking my house when I die?

Asked on Dec 30th, 2016 on Elder Law - California
More details to this question:
I want to give it to my son when I die
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
California law changed this year so that a person on Medi-Cal is not subject to a Medi-Cal recovery lien on property that passes outside of probate.  If you put your home in a revocable trust, then you can avoid repayment to Medi-Cal at your passing.  Have an attorney draft an estate plan for you.
Answered on Jan 20th, 2017 at 10:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters