QUESTION

I am the caregiver for my 98 year old father but another sibling is the power of attorney. Am I entitled to see his will and trust?

Asked on Sep 12th, 2019 on Elder Law - California
More details to this question:
The sibling with power of attorney refuses to share the will with me?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
A Will is a private document and has no legal effect until a court admits it to probate.  Your father does not need to let anyone see it. A trust is a private document and remains so absent litigation.  However, in some states beneficiaries over a certain age are entitled to an annual accounting. It is not clear from your question whether your father has a revocable living trust with a "pour over" wiil.  If so, while he is alive he is the only beneficiary (unless he and your mother made the revocable living trust and she is also alive, in which event she would be the second beneficiary).  
Answered on Sep 13th, 2019 at 5:19 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters