QUESTION

I don't understand when does the five year look back start. My parent is 83 and healthy

Asked on Sep 20th, 2013 on Elder Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
The five year look back begins on the date that the Medicaid application is made.  At that point, the intake worker looks back through five years of financial history to see if there were any transfers made, and if there were, the transfer make the applicant ineligible for Medicaid.  The other way to look at it is if you made a transfer today, and then five years form now made a Medicaid application, the transfer would be beyond the five year look back period. 
Answered on Sep 21st, 2013 at 11:41 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters